Gale 1709 by Roger Gale

From Fina Wiki

Thomas Gale, Oxford, 1709

Gale 1709 by Roger Gale
FINA IDUnique ID of the page  15429
TitleTitel of the book. Antonini iter Britanniarum commentariis illustratum
AuthorAuthor of the document. Thomas Gale
Printer or PublisherPrinter or Publisher of the publication.  M. Atkins
Publication dateDate when the publication was issued: day - month - year . 1709
InstitutionName of Institution. Oxford, Bodleian Library
InventoryInventory number. Gough Gen Top 3
PlacePlace of publication of the book, composition of the document or institution. Oxford 51° 45' 7.25" N, 1° 15' 28.26" W
AnnotatorName of Person who annotated. Roger Gale
Associated personsNames of Persons who are mentioned in the annotation. Hubert Goltzius, William Camden, Robert Plot, John Speed
LiteratureReference to literature. Speed 16161, Gale 17092, Burnett 2020b, pp. 395-6, 7153
External LinkLink to external information, e.g. Wikpedia ge summary r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false
KeywordNumismatic Keywords  Itinerary , Local Finds
Grand documentOriginal passage from the "Grand document".

'A copy [of Thomas Gale's Antonine Itinerary] in the Bodleian is covered with Roger’s annotations, suggesting that he may have been intending a second edition. Some of these refer to coins and coin finds, some with drawings.[fn: p. 102, a drawing of a legionary denarius of Mark Antony, with LEG XI: ‘Nummus argenteus prope Ancastriam repertus a.d. 1709, et jam penes me est’ [a silver coin found near Ancaster in AD 1709 and now in my collection]; p. 113 a reference to Plot for his coin of Cunobelin; and p. 114, with a drawing of a coin of Nero and Agrippina: ‘Nummus aureus Maldoniae repertus’ [gold coin found at Maldon].] Although he made no additional comment regarding the supposed coin of Septimius Severus minted for the colony at York (p. 19), he does have a note and drawing concerning the equally false coin of Geta supposed minted by the Roman colony at Chester. He provided a little drawing, which is copied from Speed’s map of Cheshire in his 1616 series, of the coin with the inscription across the reverse COL. DIVANA. LEG. XX.VICTRIX. He comments: ‘Nummum hunc Sept. Getae tribuit, sed videtur Marij [later added:] Constantini Magni, sed illum quaere in Goltzio. v. etiam illum Marij inter num. Romanos a Camdeno tabula ultima datos’ [He [Goltzius] attributed this to Septimius Geta, but it seems to be of Marius [later added:] Constantine the Great, but look for it in Goltzius. See also that of Marius among the Roman coins given by Camden on his last plate].' (Burnett 2020b, pp. 395-6)


  1. ^ Speed 1616 
  2. ^  Gale, Thomas (ed. Roger Gale)(1709) Antonini iter Britanniarum commentariis illustratum Thomae Gale, S.T.P. nuper Decani Ebor.: Opus posthumum revisit, auxit, edidit R. G., London.
  3. ^  Burnett, Andrew M. (2020), The Hidden Treasures of this Happy Land. A History of Numismatics in Britain from the Renaissance to the Enlightenment, BNS Special Publ. No 14 = RNS Special Publ. No 58, London, Spink & Son.